fbpx

Sign up for our free weekday bulletin.

SCCDSB elementary cross country champions

Published on

Journal staff

The St. Clair Catholic District School Board’s annual Cross Country meet was held at Canatara Park in Sarnia on Saturday, with runners in three different divisions — junior, intermediate and senior.

Here are the top scoring schools:

  1. Sacred Heart
  2. Gregory Hogan
  3. St. Peter Canisius

Here are the top 10 individual results for each division:

Junior Girls (Grades 3 & 4)

1st – Tenley Stokes, Gregory A. Hogan
2nd – Jadyn Carter, Gregory A. Hogan
3rd – Eliana Campbell, Gregory A. Hogan
4th – Valentina Kuhn, Les Rapides
5th – Alice Ryan, St. Philip
6th – Maggie Anning, Sacred Heart Sarnia
7th – Violet Vandevenne, St. Joseph
8th – Clara Buttery, Holy Rosary
9th – Isla Thornton, Sacred Heart Sarnia
10th – Emerson Verveger, Gregory A. Hogan

Violet Vandevenne of St. Joseph’s Catholic School in Corunna gets a hug from little sister Poppy at the St. Clair Catholic School Board Cross Country meet on Saturday. Violet placed seventh overall in the Jr. Girls race. (Submitted photo)

Junior Boys’ (Grades 3 & 4)

1st – Jimmy McCormick, Sacred Heart Sarnia
2nd – Ben Brown, St. Anne
3rd – Hudson Venema, St. Philip
4th – Finnigan Devilin, Sacred Heart Sarnia
5th – Colton Lo, Holy Trinity
6th – Oscar Lyon, Sir John Fisher
7th – Hazen Vanderburgt, St. Philip
8th – Jack Hartlen, St. Michael’s Bright’s Grove
9th – Jack Walker, St. Philip
10th – Mario Lafrate, Sacred Heart Sarnia

Intermediate Girls’ (Grades 5 & 6)

1st – Aria Simard, Gregory A. Hogan
2nd – Laylah Stokes, Gregory A. Hogan
3rd – Taylor Verberne, SPC
4th – Bri Eagleson, St. Michael’s Bright’s Grove
5th – Keira Hagan, École élémentaire catholique St-Thomas-d’Aquin
6th – Kylie Cutler, École élémentaire catholique St-Thomas-d’Aquin
7th – Ashley Babin, École élémentaire catholique St-Thomas-d’Aquin
8th – Lila Maola, Sacred Heart Sarnia
9th – Lilah Anning, Sacred Heart Sarnia
10th – Kenzie Salisbury, St. Joseph

École élémentaire catholique St-Thomas-d’Aquin teammates (from left) Kylie Cutler, Ashley Babin and Keira Hagan all finished in the top 10 Intermediate girls division at the SCCDSB Cross Country Meet. Hagan finished in 5th place, while Cutler and Babin were right behind in 6th and 7th place.

Intermediate Boys’ (Grades 5 & 6)

1st – Trevor Heynsbergan, Sir John Fisher
2nd – Merik Goldhawk, Les Rapides
3rd – Vander Martin, École élémentaire catholique St-Thomas-d’Aquin
4th – Owen M., St. Joseph
5th – Casey Wouters, Sir John Fisher
6th – James Ennett, SPP
7th – Colby Bernard, École élémentaire catholique St-Thomas-d’Aquin
8th – Ollie Stewart, St. Michael’s Bright’s Grove
9th – Callum Stewart, Sacred Heart Sarnia
10th – Nico Crombeen, Sacred Heart Sarnia

Vander Martin and Wesley Bouck of École élémentaire catholique St-Thomas-d’Aquin.

Senior Girls (Grades 7 & 8)

1st – Berkley Joy, St. Philip
2nd – Hailey Reid, Sir John Fisher
3rd – Exoria Campbell, Gregory A. Hogan
4th – Julia Leyton, Sir John Fisher
5th – Lauren Fogarty, Gregory A. Hogan
6th – Aurora Limmatola, Gregory A. Hogan
7th – Skyla Willemse, Sir John Fisher
8th – Ivy Howell, St. Michael’s Bright’s Grove
9th – Averie Fines, St. Anne
10th – Kylie Bell, SPP

Senior Boys’ (Grades 7 & 8)

1st- Colten Peters, Sir John Fisher
2nd – Noal Grondin, Gregory A. Hogan
3rd – Callum Taylor, Gregory A. Hogan
4th – Tucker McGugan, SPC
5th – Teo Houser, Gregory A. Hogan
6th – Arie Roelands, Sir John Fisher
7th – Owen Passmore, St. Joseph Corunna
8th – Adriano Zangolli, St. Anne
9th – Evan Ladanchuk, Gregory A. Hogan
10th – Connor Vandenberg, SJF

More like this