Sarnia’s high school athletes sprinted and jumped their way to the podium in dozens of events at the LKSSAA track and field championships, held May 14 - 15 at Chatham Kent Community Athletic Complex. Below are top three results only:
Midget
Women 100 metre dash : 1 - Ekaeso Okutinyang, Northern Collegiate
Men 100 metre dash : 3 - Yakesh Umachandran, Northern Collegiate
Women 200 metre dash:
1 - Ekaeso Okutinyang, Northern Collegiate
2 - Triniti Boucher, St. Patrick's
Men 200 metre dash:
1 - Yakesh Umachandran, Northern Collegiate
3 - Xavier Spence, St. Patrick's
Women 400 metre dash:
1 - Kaitlyn Handy, Northern Collegiate
3 - Triniti Boucher, St. Patrick's
Men 400 metre dash:
2 - Brady Pepper, Northern Collegiate
Women 800 metre run:
1 - Kaitlyn Handy, Northern Collegiate
Men 800 metre run:
1 - Brady Pepper, Northern Collegiate
3 - Jaxon Bore, Northern Collegiate
Women 1500 metre run:
1 - Kaitlyn Handy, Northern Collegiate
3 - Kylie Johnston, St. Patrick's
Men 1500 metre run:
1 - Dylan Dupuis, St. Patrick's
2 - Jj Fogarty, St. Patrick's
Men 3000 metre run:
1 - Dylan Dupuis, St. Patrick's
2 - Jj Fogarty, St. Patrick's
3 - Elijah Grant, St. Patrick's
Women 80 metre hurdles:
1 - Maddie Tuer, Northern Collegiate
2 - Elise Daichendt, Northern Collegiate
3 - Emma Cowan, Northern Collegiate
Women 300 metre hurdles:
1 - Maddie Tuer, Northern Collegiate
2 - Triniti Boucher, St. Patrick's
3 - Elise Daichendt, Northern Collegiate
Women high jump:
2 - Kylie Johnston, St. Patrick's
3 - Elise Daichendt, Northern Collegiate
Men high jump
3 - Tye Hampel, St. Patrick's
Men long jump
3 - Yakesh Umachandran, Northern Collegiate
Women triple jump
1 - Emma Cowan, Northern Collegiate
Men triple jump
1 - Tye Hampel, St. Patrick's
2 - Everaert, Ethan St. Patrick's
Women shot put
2 - Mackenzie Hacker, St. Patrick's
Men shot put
2 - Craig Washington, St. Patrick's
3 - Marcus Ogorek, Northern Collegiate
Women discus throw
1 - Mackenzie Hacker, St. Patrick's
3 - Ali McLellan, Northern Collegiate
Men discus throw
3 - Kaleb Nelson, Northern Collegiate
Women javelin throw
1 - Ali McLellan, Northern Collegiate
Men javelin throw
1 - Albert Pascavage, St. Patrick's
3 - Cameron Gould, Northern Collegiate
Women 4x100 metre relay
1 - Northern Collegiate 'A'
Men 4x100 metre relay
2 - Northern Collegiate 'A'
Junior
Women 100 metre dash
2 - Alana Santavy, St. Patrick's
Men 100 metre dash
2 - Ryan Steeves, Northern Collegiate
Women 200 metre dash
2 - Alana Santavy, St. Patrick's
Men 400 metre dash
1 - Cole Reinders, St. Patrick's
Women 800 metre run
2 - Bryar Fournie, Northern Collegiate
Men 800 metre run
1 - Rohaan Syan, Northern Collegiate
2 - Cole Reinders, St. Patrick's
Women 1500 metre run
2 - Bryar Fournie, Northern Collegiate
3 - Chadwick, Emma-Li Northern Collegiate
Men 1500 metre run
1 - Rohaan Syan, Northern Collegiate
3 - Aidan James, Northern Collegiate
Women 3000 metre run
1 - Bryar Fournie, Northern Collegiate
2 - Emma-Li Chadwick, Northern Collegiate
Men 3000 metre run
1 - Aidan James, Northern Collegiate
Women 80 metre hurdles
1 - Jaelyn Cole, Northern Collegiate
Women 80 metre hurdles
1 - Jaelyn Cole, Northern Collegiate
3 - Quayara McNeil, Northern Collegiate
Men 100 metre hurdles
3 - Jacob Zalesak, Northern Collegiate
Women 300 metre hurdles
1 - Jaelyn Cole, Northern Collegiate
Men 300 metre hurdles
3 - Anthony Smith, Northern Collegiate
Women high jump
1 - Alex Harris, St. Patrick's
2 - Brooke Lauwers, St. Patrick's
3 - Taylor Brown, Northern Collegiate
Men high jump
1 - Anthony Smith, Northern Collegiate
3 - Gavin Bebingh, St. Patrick's
Women long jump
2 - Alex Harris, St. Patrick's
3 - Quayara McNeil, Northern Collegiate
Men long jump
1 - Rj Solomone, St. Patrick's
3 - Robert Van Rooyen, St. Patrick's
Women triple jump
1 - Alex Harris, St. Patrick's
2 - Meghan McAlpine, St. Patrick's
Men triple jump
2 - Gavin Bebingh, St. Patrick's
3 - Rj Solomone, St. Patrick's
Women shot put
1 - Hannah Elliott, Northern Collegiate
2 - Fiona Elliott, Northern Collegiate
3 - Anna Koziol, St. Patrick's
Men shot put
1 - Blake Foster, Northern Collegiate
2 - John Cannon, Northern Collegiate
Women discus throw
2 - Olivia Conroy, St. Patrick's
3 - Hannah Elliott, Northern Collegiate
Men discus throw
1 - Blake Foster, Northern Collegiate
Women javelin throw
1 - Emily Van Hooft, St. Patrick's
2 - Hannah Elliott, Northern Collegiate
3 - Taylor Brown, Northern Collegiate
Men javelin throw
1 - Ryan Steeves, Northern Collegiate
2 - Marty Van Reenan, St. Patrick's
Women 4x100 metre relay
2 - St. Patrick's
Men 4x100 metre relay
1 - St. Patrick's
Senior
100 metre dash
3 - Aubrey Cole, Northern Collegiate
Men 100 metre dash
1 - Matt Davies, Northern Collegiate
2 - Ryan Dennis, St. Patrick's
3 - Cory Smith, Northern Collegiate
Men 200 metre dash
1 - Matt Davies, Northern Collegiate
3 - Ryan Dennis, St. Patrick's
Men 400 metre dash
1 - Matt Davies, Northern Collegiate
2 - Cory Smith, Northern Collegiate
3 - Carter Barron, Northern Collegiate
Women 800 metre run
1 - Kaylee White, Northern Collegiate
Men 800 metre run
1 - Blake Freer, Northern Collegiate
2 - Owen Norland, St. Patrick's
Women 1500 metre run
1 - Kaylee White, Northern Collegiate
2 - Lindsey Barwitzki, Northern Collegiate
1500 metre run
1 - Owen Norland, St. Patrick's
2 - Blake Freer, Northern Collegiate
3 - Alexandre Guindon, St. Patrick's
Women 3000 metre run
1 - Lindsey Barwitzki, Northern Collegiate
3 - Amelie Tisseyre, Northern Collegiate
Men 3000 metre run
1 - Alexandre Guindon, St. Patrick's
2 - Alex Mendivil, Northern Collegiate
3 - Coltan Beauvais, Great Lakes Secondary
Women 100 metre hurdles
3 - Jenna Wilkins, Northern Collegiate
Men 110 metre hurdles
2 - Nate Smith, Northern Collegiate
3 - Carter Barron, Northern Collegiate
80 Men 400 metre hurdles
1 - Carter Barron, Northern Collegiate
3 - Nate Smith, Northern Collegiate
Women high jump
1 - Ella Sottosanti, St. Patrick's
3 - Bailey Lines, Northern Collegiate
Men high jump
2 - Cole Houghton, Northern Collegiate
Women long jump
2 - Laneigh Shirley, Northern Collegiate
Men long jump
1 - Carter Amaral, St. Patrick's
2 - Matt Boyce, Northern Collegiate
Women triple jump
1 - Laneigh Shirley, Northern Collegiate
2 - Aubrey Cole, Northern Collegiate
Men triple jump
1 - Carter Amaral, St. Patrick's
Women shot put
2 - Biggar, Ryley Northern Collegiate 9.78m 8
Men shot put
2 - Matt Boyce, Northern Collegiate
3 - Nathan Oliphant, Northern Collegiate
Men discus throw
1 - Matt Boyce, Northern Collegiate
3 - Max Laur, St. Patrick's
Women javelin throw
3 - Talia Ross, St. Patrick's
Men javelin throw
1 - Josh Doupe, St. Patrick's
2 - Michael Howe, Northern Collegiate
Women 4x100 metre relay
2 - Northern Collegiate 'A'
96 Men 4x100 metre relay
1 - Northern Collegiate 'A'
3 - Northern Collegiate 'B'
Women 2000 metre steeplechase
1 - Kaylee White, Northern Collegiate
2 - Lindsey Barwitzki, Northern Collegiate
Men 2000 metre steeplechase
1 - Blake Freer, Northern Collegiate
2 - Alexandre Guindon, St. Patrick's
Women 4x400 metre relay
2 - Northern Collegiate 'A'
3 - Northern Collegiate 'B'
Men 4x400 metre relay
1 - Northern Collegiate 'A'
2 - Northern Collegiate 'B'
Women 100 metre dash ambulatory
1 - Kaitlyn Rivait, Alexander Mackenzie
Women 100 metre dash intellectual
1 - Regan Knowles, St. Patrick's 17.47 NWI 10
Men 100 metre dash intellectual
1 - William Laframboise, Alexander Mackenzie
2 - Mathew Pastorius, Alexander Mackenzie
Women 200 metre dash wheelchair
1 - Abbey LeBlanc, Alexander Mackenzie
Men 800 metre run intellectual
1 - Mathew Pastorius, Alexander Mackenzie
2 - Noah Dube, Alexander Mackenzie
3 - William Laframboise, Alexander Mackenzie