Sign up for our free weekday bulletin.

City high school track athletes excel at regionals in London

Published on

Journal Staff

Sarnia’s high school track and field athletes travelled to Western University on May 26 and 27 for the OFSAA West Regional finals.

Northern Collegiate’s Carter Barron won golds in the 400 metre and 200 metre dash, and St. Patrick’s Luc Lacroix won the midget 100 metre and 200 metre dash.

Northern’s Matt Boyce threw the discus 51.94 metres while teammate Sebastian Smith sailed to a height of 2.02 metres in senior boys high jump, both good enough for gold.

With an almost flawless season thus far, wheelchair sprinter Abbey LeBlanc from Alexander MacKenzie won the 200 metre.

Following are top five results:

 

Women 200 Metre Dash Wheelchair

1 – Abbey LeBlanc, Alexander MacKenzie – 3:00.98

 

Men 400 Metre Dash Midget

1 – Carter Barron, Northern – 53.85

 

Men 100 Metre Hurdles Midget

2 – Avery Smiley, Northern – 14.48

4 – Carter Barron, Northern – 15.22

 

Men 110 Metre Hurdles Senior

4 – Sebastian Smith, Northern – 14.44

 

Men 100 Metre Dash Midget

1 – Luc Lacroix, St. Patrick’s – 11.38

 

Men 100 Metre Ambulatory

3 – Josh Grondin, Alexander Mackenzie – 14.25

 

Men 100 Metre Intellectual

3 – Craig Machan, Alexander Mackenzie – 13.42

 

Women 1500 Metre Run Junior

5 – Kaylee White, Northern – 4:52.88

 

Women 4×100 Metre Relay Midget

2 – St. Patrick’s – Sarnia ‘A’: Averie Dumond, Kala Wagg, Lauren Murray, Ella Sottosanti – 52.05

 

Men 4×100 Metre Relay Midget

1 – St. Patrick’s – Sarnia ‘A’: Ryan Dennis, Luc Lacroix, Austin West, Aiden Wildfong – 46.29

 

Men Long Jump Midget

3 – Aiden Wildfong, St. Patrick’s – 5.96m

5 – Carter Amaral, St. Patrick’s – 5.85m

 

Women 300 Metre Hurdles Midget

5 – Lauren Murray, St. Patrick’s – 48.25

 

Men 300 Metre Hurdles Midget

2 – Carter Barron, Northern – 43.31

 

Women 3000 Metre Run Junior

2 – Kaylee White, Northern – 10:44.39

 

Men 800 Metre Run Midget

4 – Liam Cullinan, Northern – 2:05.34

5 – Blake Freer, Northern – 2:05.46

 

Men 200 Metre Dash Midget

1 – Luc Lacroix, St. Patrick’s – 23.26

 

Men 4×400 Metre Relay Open

2 – Northern ‘A’: Zachary Doxilly, Nathen Chapple, Alec Trusler, Sebastian Smith – 3:26.93

 

Men Discus Throw Junior

1 – Matt Boyce, Northern – 51.94m

 

Women Discus Throw Junior

3 – Delaney Gould, Northern – 31.59m

 

Men High Jump Senior

1 – Sebastian Smith, Northern – 2.02m

 

Women High Jump Midget

2 – Ella Sottosanti, St. Patrick’s – 1.54m

 

Women Long Jump Junior

2 – Paige Vrolyk, St. Patrick’s – 5.11m

 

Men Javelin Throw Midget

5 – Jack Hutchinson, Northern – 39.28m

 

Women Triple Jump Junior

2 – Paige Vrolyk, St. Patrick’s – 10.95m

 

 

 

More like this